Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was written and endorsed by the Imperial Wedding Car Ltd Directors on 1 November 2023

Our contact details

Name: John Lawton-Roberts

Phone Number: 07540 858 108

E-mail: john@imperialweddingcars.co.uk

Name: Andrew Talbot-New

Phone Number: 07384 646 885

E-mail: andrew@imperialweddingcars.co.uk

Company Address:

43 Haslemere Road
Southsea
Hampshire
PO4 8BD

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Full name
  • Home and/ or Billing address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Discuss general enquiries about our services.
  • Plan our wedding transportation services.
  • Provide the full services as detailed on our website.

We do not receive personal information indirectly from other sources or scenarios.

We will not share your information with other individuals or organisation without your express permission.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting enquiries@imperialweddingcars.co.uk
(b) We have a legal obligation.
(c) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.

We keep electronic records of your personal information for 12 months. We will then dispose your information by permanently deleting all electronic records from our system.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us via the contact details at the top of this page if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at enquiries@imperialweddingcars.co.uk.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Top